Casing calculator
Cost guide

Door trim cost: per door, per foot

Door trim is cheap material and fiddly labor. That is why hiring it out costs several times the price of the casing, and why it is one of the most rewarding DIY jobs in a house.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. How this site earns. We have not tested these products; see how we choose.

Updated October 12, 2026Research based, not hands-on testing

Fig. 1 One side of a standard door takes about 17 linear feet of casing. Material and labor scale from there.

Short answer

Fixr puts professional door trim installation at $150 to $250 per door, with a national average of $175, ranging from about $90 to $400 (updated January 2025). Interior casing material runs from under $1 to several dollars per linear foot, and one side of a door takes about 17 linear feet. DIY, the material for one side of a door in primed MDF is often well under $50.

Hiring it out

Door trim costs from Fixr, updated January 2025

ItemInteriorExterior
Installed, per door$150 to $250 (avg $175)Higher; brick mold jobs vary
Labor per door$100 to $150$125 to $175
Labor per linear foot$1 to $3$2 to $4
Labor per hour$65 to $140$65 to $140
Painting, if not prefinished$20 to $30 per door

Figures from Fixr. For broader trim projects, HomeAdvisor reports most homeowners spend around $1,381, with labor at $75 to $125 per hour. Local rates vary widely; get two or three quotes.

Material cost per linear foot

Materials only, from Fixr

MaterialInteriorExterior
Composite (MDF)$0.60 to $4$0.75 to $6
Hardwood$0.75 to $6$4 to $10
PVC$0.75 to $7.40$0.75 to $30

Materials by style, from Fixr

StyleInterior, per ftExterior, per ft
Flat stock$1 to $5$3 to $8
Basic colonial$1 to $5$4 to $10
Craftsman flat$1 to $6$4 to $10
Ranch$2 to $6$5 to $10
Craftsman with fillet$3 to $8$6 to $15
Colonial revival or Victorian$3 to $8$6 to $15

DIY: what one door costs you

Take one side of a 32 x 80 in door: about 17 linear feet. At Fixr’s $0.60 to $4 per foot for interior composite trim, the casing is roughly $10 to $68, plus filler, caulk and paint you probably already own. Both sides double it. Exact totals for your doors: casing calculator.

One-time toolWhyShop
Miter sawClean 45 degree cutsMiter saws
Brad nailerFast, small holes, no hammer marksBrad nailers
Combination squareMarking the revealSquares

Ways to spend less

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to trim one door?

Fixr lists $150 to $250 per door installed, with an average of $175. Painting adds about $20 to $30 per door if the trim is not prefinished.

How much do carpenters charge for door casing?

Fixr lists interior trim labor at about $1 to $3 per linear foot, $65 to $140 per hour, or $100 to $150 per door. HomeAdvisor lists trim carpentry labor at $75 to $125 per hour.

Is it cheaper to buy a door trim kit?

For one or two doors, a kit can be convenient. For many doors, stock lengths are usually cheaper per foot. Price both using the number of pieces from the casing calculator.

Sources

  1. Fixr, Door trim installation cost (updated January 2025)
  2. HomeAdvisor, Trim installation cost

Last reviewed October 12, 2026. Profiles, sizes and listings change; check the product details before you buy, and follow the maker’s instructions.